Oral Program


Day 2

Session 1 Text and Map Visualization (4 papers @ 20min)

Chair: Peter Eades

Circular-Arc Cartograms
Jan-Hinrich Kaemper, University of Oldenburg
Stephen Kobourov, University of Arizona
Martin Noellenburg, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Exploring Entities in Text with Descriptive Non-photorealistic Rendering
Meng-Wei Chang, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Christopher Collins, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Constrained Optimization for Disoccluding Geographic Landmarks in 3D Urban Maps
Daichi Hirono, The University of Tokyo
Hsiang-Yun Wu, The University of Tokyo
Masatoshi Arikawa, The University of Tokyo
Shigeo Takahashi, The University of Tokyo
Improved Grid Map Layout by Point Set Matching
David Eppstein, University of California, Irvine
Marc Van Kreveld, Utrecht University
Bettina Speckmann, Eindhoven University of Technology
Frank Staals, Utrecht University

Session 2 Big Data Visualization (4 papers @ 20min)

Chair: Tim Dwyer

Reordering Massive Sequence Views: Enabling Temporal and Structural Analysis of Dynamic Networks
Stef van den Elzen, Eindhoven University of Technology
Danny Holten, SynerScope BV
Jorik Blaas , SynerScope BV
Jarke J. van Wijk, Eindhoven University of Technology
Smooth Bundling of Large Streaming and Sequence Graphs
Christophe Hurter, ENAC, University of Toulouse, France
Ozan Ersoy , University of Groningen, the Netherlands
Alex Telea , University of Groningen, the Netherlands
GraphCharter: Combining Browsing with Query to Explore Large Semantic Graphs
Ying Tu , Microsoft Corporation
Han-Wei Shen , Ohio State University
Visual Summaries for Graph Collections
David Koop, NYU-Poly
Juliana Freire, NYU-Poly
Claudio Silva, NYU-Poly

Session 3 Volume Rendering (4 papers @ 20min)

Chair: Hans Hagen

Local WYSIWYG Volume Visualization
Hanqi Guo, Key Laboratory of Machine Perception (Ministry of Education), and School of EECS, Peking University
Xiaoru Yuan, Key Laboratory of Machine Perception (Ministry of Education), and School of EECS, Peking University
Transfer Function Design based on User Selected Samples for Intuitive Multivariate Volume Exploration
Liang Zhou, SCI Institute, University of Utah
Charles Hansen, SCI Institute, University of Utah
Evaluation of Depth of Field for Depth Perception in DVR
A. V. Pascal Grosset, School of Computing, University of Utah
Mathias Schott, NVIDIA
Georges-Pierre Bonneau, University of Grenoble
Charles Hansen, School of Computing, University of Utah
Transformations for Volumetric Range Distribution Queries
Steven Martin, The Ohio State University
Han-Wei Shen, The Ohio State University

Day 3

Session 4 Visualization in Medicine and Natural Sciences (5 papers @ 20min)

Chair: Han-Wei Shen

Guiding Deep Brain Stimulation Interventions by Fusing Multimodal Uncertainty Regions
Alexander Bock, Linkoping University
Norbert Lang, St. Barbara Hospital Hamm
Gianpaolo Evangelista , Linkoping University
Ralph Lehrke, St. Barbara Hospital Hamm
Timo Ropinski, Linkoping University
Discovering and Visualizing Patterns in EEG Data
Erik Anderson , University of Utah
Cat Chong , Barrow Neurological Institute
Gilbert Preston , University of Utah
Claudio Silva , NYU Polytechnic Institute
A Topologically-Enhanced Juxtaposition Tool for Hybrid Wind Tunnel
Yuriko Takeshima , Tohoku University
Issei Fujishiro , Keio University
Shigeo Takahashi , The University of Tokyo
Toshiyuki Hayase , Tohoku University
Visualization of Piecewise Linear Interface Calculation
Grzegorz Karch, University of Stuttgart
Filip Sadlo, University of Stuttgart
Christian Meister, University of Stuttgart
Philipp Rauschenberger, University of Stuttgart
Kathrin Eisenschmidt, University of Stuttgart
Bernhard Weigand, University of Stuttgart
Thomas Ertl, University of Stuttgart
Illustrative Visualization of Cardiac and Aortic Blood Flow from 4D MRI Data
Silvia Born, University Leipzig, Germany
Michael Markl, Northwestern University Chicago, USA
Matthias Gutberlet, University Leipzig, Germany
Gerik Scheuermann, University Leipzig, Germany

Session 5 Time-varying and Multivariate Visualization (4 papers @ 20min)

Chair: Timo Ropinski

iTree: Exploring Time-Varying Data using Indexable Tree
Yi Gu, Michigan Technological University
Chaoli Wang, Michigan Technological University
Interactive Selection of Multivariate Features in Large Spatiotemporal Data
Jingyuan Wang, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Robert Sisneros, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Jian Huang, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
SOMMOS-Self-Organizing Maps for Multi-Objective Pareto Frontiers
Shahar Chen, IBM Research, Mt. Carmel, Haifa, Israel
David Amid, IBM Research, Mt. Carmel, Haifa, Israel
Ofer Shir, IBM Research, Mt. Carmel, Haifa, Israel
David Boaz, IBM Research, Mt. Carmel, Haifa, Israel
Tobias Schreck, University of Konstanz, Germany
Lior Limonad, IBM Research, Mt. Carmel, Haifa, Israel
Ateret Anaby-Tavor, IBM Research, Mt. Carmel, Haifa, Israel
Joint Contour Nets: Topological Analysis of Multi-Variate Data
Hamish Carr, University of Leeds, UK
David Duke, University of Leeds, UK

Session 6 Visual Analytics (4 papers @ 20min)

Chair: Thomas Ertl

Visual Task Solution Strategies in Tree Diagrams
Michael Burch, VISUS, University of Stuttgart
Gennady Andrienko, Fraunhofer Institute
Natalia Andrienko, Fraunhofer Institute
Markus Hoeferlin, VISUS, University of Stuttgart
Michael Raschke, VISUS, University of Stuttgart
Daniel Weiskopf, VISUS, University of Stuttgart
Exploring Agent-Based Simulations in Political Science Using Aggregate Temporal Graphs
R. Jordan Crouser, Tufts University
Jeremy Freeman, Tufts University
Remco Chang, Tufts University
Visual Analysis of Uncertainties in Ocean Forecasts for Planning and Operation of Off-Shore Structures
Thomas H÷llt, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Ahmed Magdy, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Guoning Chen, University of Houston
Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, University of California, San Diego
Ibrahim Hoteit, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Charles D. Hansen, SCI Institute and School of Computing, University of Utah
Markus Hadwiger, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
A Visual Analytics Approach to Exploring Protein Flexibility Subspaces
Scott Barlowe, UNC-Charlotte
Jing Yang, UNC-Charlotte
Donald Jacobs, UNC-Charlotte
Dennis Livesay, UNC-Charlotte
Jamal Alsakran, Kent State University
Ye Zhao, Kent State University
Deeptak Verma, UNC-Charlotte
James Mottone, UNC-Charlotte

Day 4

Session 7 Tree and Graph Visualization (4 papers @ 20min)

Chair: Martin Nöllenburg

Visualizing Edge-Edge Relations in Graphs
Corinna Vehlow , VISUS, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Jan Hasenauer, Institute of Bioinformatics and Systems Biology, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Germany
Fabian J. Theis, Institute of Bioinformatics and Systems Biology, Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Germany
Daniel Weiskopf, VISUS, University of Stuttgart, Germany
On the Faithfulness of Graph Visualizations
Quan Nguyen, University of Sydney
Seok-Hee Hong, University of Sydney
Peter Eades, University of Sydney
FlexGD: A Flexible Force-directed Model for Graph Drawing
Anne-Marie Kermarrec, INRIA de Rennes Bretagne Atlantique
Afshin Moin, INRIA de Rennes Bretagne Atlantique
A Generative Layout Approach for Rooted Tree Drawings
Hans-Joerg Schulz, University of Rostock
Zabedul Akbar, University of Calgary
Frank Maurer, University of Calgary

Session 8 Vector and Tensor Fields Visualization (5 papers @ 20min)

Chair: Hamish Carr

FlowGraph: A Compound Hierarchical Graph for Flow Field Exploration
Jun Ma, Michigan Technological University
Chaoli Wang, Michigan Technological University
Ching-Kuang Shene, Michigan Technological University
Poisson-based Tools for Flow Visualization
Janick Martinez Esturo, University of Magdeburg
Maik Schulze, University of Magdeburg
Christian Roessl, University of Magdeburg
Holger Theisel, University of Magdeburg
Visualizing Linear Neighborhoods in Non-Linear Vector Fields
Stefan Koch, University of Leipzig
Alexander Wiebel, Zuse Institut Berlin (ZIB)
Jens Kasten, University of Leipzig
Mario Hlawitschka, University of Leipzig
Exploring Vector Fields with Distribution-based Streamline Analysis
Kewei Lu, The Ohio State University
Abon Chaudhuri, The Ohio State University
Teng-Yok Lee, The Ohio State University
Han-Wei Shen, The Ohio State University
Pak Chung Wong, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Asymmetric Tensor Field Analysis for Sketch-like Vector Field Visualization
Cornelia Auer, Zuse Institut Berlin
Jens Kasten, University of Leipzig
Andrea Kratz, Zuse Institut Berlin
Eugene Zhang, Oregon State University
Ingrid Hotz, Zuse Institut Berlin

News

  • Feb 24th 2013. A PDF version of program is now available !
  • Feb 24th 2013. Final Program is now available!
  • Feb 24th 2013. The conference banquet is organized at Zilver Restaurant. Maps and details can be found from here.
  • Feb 24th 2013. PacificVAST final program is available at here.
  • Feb 24th 2013. The second keynote speaker is changed to Prof. Charles (Chuck) Hansen .
  • Feb 8th 2013. Tutorial Program is now available!
  • Feb 2nd 2013. Early bird registration is extended to February 5th (Midnight Sydney Time UTC+10).
  • Jan 28th 2013. Copyright form - All authors are required to submit a copy right form for their papers to be published and presented before the conference.
  • Dec 22nd 2012. Registration is now open.
  • Dec 10th 2012. New Workshop/Tutorial day added at 26th February

Keynote Speakers

Giuseppe Di Battista

Department of Engineering,
The UniversitÓ Roma Tre, Italy


Charles (Chuck) Hansen

School of Computing,
University of Utah, USA


Important Dates

Paper submission September 26, 2012, 11:59pm (PDT)
Paper notification November 21, 2012
Camera ready papers due December 7, 2012
Poster submission December 17, 2012, 11:59pm (PDT)
Poster notification January 8, 2013
Camera ready poster due January 21, 2013
Workshop/Tutorial February 26
Symposium February 27-March 1