Javid Taheri

 

Students

Downloads

 
 
 

Research Fellow

 

Centre for Distributed
and High Performance Computing

(School of Information Technologies)

 

Degree

G.Date

University

Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.)

Electrical Engineering

(Control)

1998

Department of Electrical Engineering
Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, IRAN

 

 

 

Master of Science (M.Sc.)

Electrical Engineering
(Intelligent Control and Robotics)

2000

Department of Electrical Engineering
Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, IRAN

 

 

 

Doctor of Philoposhy (Ph.D.)

Information Technologies
(Mobile Computing)

2007

School of Information Technologies
The Univeristy of Sydney, Sydney, AUSTRALIA

     

Graduate Certificate/Diploma in Educational Studies

(Higher Education)

2014

Institute for Teaching and Learning

The Univeristy of Sydney, Sydney, AUSTRALIA

 

 

Honours

  1. Selected as top 200 young researches in the world by Heidelberg Laureate Forum, 2013.

  2. Full PhD scholarship from The University of Sydney, 2003.

  3. Ranked 9th among 10'000 in Iranian national university entrance exam, 1998.

  4. Ranked 12th among 100'000 in Iranian national university entrance exam, 1993.

 

 

 

Work Experience

  1. 2013-present: Adjunct Lecturer,
    School of Computing and Mathematics, Charles Sturt University

  2. 2006-present: Casual Lecturer,
    School of Information Technologies, The University of Sydney

  3. 2006-present: Post-doctoral Research Fellow,
    School of Information Technologies, The University of Sydney

  4. 2008-2009: Research Fellow
    National ICT of Australia (NICTA)

 

 

Areas of Interest

  1. Cloud Computing

  2. Parallel Computing

  3. Optimization Techniques

  4. Artificial Intelligence

  5. Artificial Neural Networks

  6. Fuzzy Logic

  7. Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks

 

 

Developed and Ongoing Projects

  1. Robotics (1998-2003)

  2. Mobile path planning

     

  3. Wireless Sensor Network (2003 - ongoing)

  4. Mobile Computing, Location Management, Mesh networks.

     

  5. Bioinformatics (2006 - 2009)

  6. Multiple Sequence Alignment, Secondary Structure Prediction, Protein-Protein interaction networks

     

  7. Grid/Cloud Computing (2008 - ongoing)

  8. Scheduling Algorithms