Prizes and scholarships 2009/2010

The School awards prizes and scholarships for excellence on a yearly basis. The winners for 2008/2009 are as follows;

The Professor John Rosenberg Prize for Excellence in Computer Science for the student with the most outstanding performance in senior systems units of study.
Recipient: Vitalik Nikolyenko

The Allan Bromley Prize for the student who achieves the highest mark for an Honours thesis.
Recipient: Raymes Khoury

The Accenture Prize for the group which produces the most professional project in ISYS3400.
Recipients: Zac Avramides, Christopher Goluzd, Katharine Holt, David Houweling and Samuel Lipton

GS Caird Scholarship in Computer Science ‘for proficiency in intermediate (2nd year) computer science’.
Recipients: Bin Zhou

The Ian Jackson Memorial Prize ‘for proficiency in senior (3rd year) computer science.
Recipient: Vitalik Nikolyenko

CISCO Prize for Computer Science for the best overall result in Data Communications and the Internet
Recipient: Teang Hou Yi

The Soprano Software Engineering Prize for the best Computer Science and/or Information Systems Honours project in Software Engineering.
Recipient: Raymes Khoury

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Junior Software Development Projects Award for the student or group which produced the best junior software development project.
Recipient: Carlo Zancanaro

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Senior Software Development Projects Award for the group which produced the best senior software development project.
Recipients: Dominic Balasuriya, Sarto Halim, Dominick Ng, Alyssa Quek and Teang Hou Yi

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Multimedia Technology for excellence in multimedia technologies study.
Recipient: Brandon Navra

Microsoft Research Asia Scholarship.
Recipient: Joseph Wang

HEDLOC Prize in Information Systems awarded to the student with the highest aggregate mark for the units: INFO3402/3502 Management of IT Projects and Systems, ISYS3401 Analytical Methods and ISYS3400 IS Project.
Recipient: Audrey Quah

HEDLOC Undergraduate Prize in Algorithms awarded to the student with the highest marks in COMP2007 Algorithms and Complexity and COMP2907 Algorithms and Complexity (Advanced).
Recipient: Bin Zhou

Google Prize for Excellence in Computer Science
Recipient: Dominick Ng

CSIRO ICT Centre IT Undergraduate Entrance Scholarships
Recipients: Sasha Bermeister and Adam Chalmers

CSIRO ICT Centre IT Undergraduate Scholarship
Recipient: Fergus Macpherson

KPMG Prize for Management of IT Projects and Systems awarded to the BIT/BCom or BE/BCom student with the highest overall mark for INFO3402 Management of IT Projects and Systems.
Recipient: Akash Vaswani